Johnson County Officials

County Mayor
Larry Potter, 222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9696

Road Superintendent
Tony Jennings, 196 Pleasant Valley Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7851

Purchasing Agent
Doug Hammons, 211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7861

Sheriff
Mike Reece, 999 Honeysuckle Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7761

Adm of Elections
Mike Long, P.O. Box 106
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-8592

Circuit Court Clerk
Carolyn Hawkins, P.O. Box 73
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9012

Director of Schools
Morris Woodring, 211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-2640

County Attorney
William Cockett, 247 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7913

County Clerk
Tammie Fenner, 222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9633

Register of Deeds
Trish Hartley, 222 West Main Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7841

Accounting & Budget Director
Peggy Horne, 211 North Church Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7977

Clerk & Master
Linda Morefield, P.O. Box 196
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7853

Assessor of Property
Matthew Lewis, 210 College Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-7692

Trustee
Sue Hensley, P.O. Box 22
Mtn City TN, 37683
(423) 727-9062

Commissioner District 1
Kenneth “Mike” Taylor, 2311 Johnson Hollow Rd.
Mtn City TN 37683
423-727-8100

Commissioner District 1
Jack R. Proffitt, 801 Rocky Knob Rd.
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5708

Commissioner District 1
Bill Adams, 1491 Berry Branch Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-7369

Commissioner District 2
Lester R. Dunn, 167 Brown Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-6024

Commissioner District 3
Robert G. “Jerry” Grindstaff, 1345 Stout Branch Rd
Mtn City TN, 37673
423-727-4415

Commissioner District 3
Freddy Phipps, 268 Paul McGlammery Road
Trade TN, 37683
423-727-6355

Commissioner District 3
Dean L. Stout, 1186 Stout Branch Rd
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-9491

Commissioner District 4
Jonathan Pleasant, 412 Dugger Hollow Rd
Butler TN, 37640
423-737-7943

Rick Snyder, 776 Pine Orchard Rd
Butler TN, 37640
423-768-2112

Commissioner District 5
John S. Brookshire, 536 Leason Gregg Rd
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-6483

Commissioner District 5
Jerry Genty, 1848 Harbin Hill Road
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-7343

Commissioner District 5
Jimmy Lowe, 9560 Hwy 67W
Butler, TN 37640
423-727-5081

Commissioner District 6
Huey Long, 794 Hwy 133
Shady Valley TN, 37688
423-739-5350

Commissioner District 7
Gina Meade, 610 Walnut Street
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-5615

Commissioner District 7
Emily G. Millsaps, P.O. Box 71
Mtn City TN, 37683
423-727-6324

Circuit Court Judge
Thomas Seeley, P.O. Box 870
(423) 743-1100

Criminal Court Judge
Robert Cupp, 108 W Jackson Boulevard Suite 1185
(423) 913-7001

General Session Court Judge
William Hawkins, P.O. Box 679
(423) 727-9486

Chancellor
G. Richard Johnson, 108 W Jackson Blvd Suite 2149
(423) 461-1436

Criminal Court Judge
Lynn Brown, 713 East Elk Avenue
(423) 543-5413

Circuit Court Judge
Jean Stanley, 108 W. Jackson Boulevard, Suite 2141
(423) 461-1488